|
Algebraic
Complexity
Theory
|
meets
|
Algorithmic
Differentiation
|
Thursday, December 9, pm. -
Friday,
December 10, pm.
|
|
|
Organizers
|
Andreas Griewank
HU & Matheon
|
Bernd Bank
HU
|
Trond Steihaug
Uni Bergen & HU & Matheon Guest
|
|
|
|
|
|
Subjects
It turns out that arithmetic circuits, i.e., directed acyclic
graphs (DAGs) and straight line programs (SLPs) describing numerical
computations, represent a basic data structure as well in automatic
differentiation as in effective algebraic geometry. In this regard
there exists a close connection between automatic differentiation,
effective algebraic geometry and algebraic complexity theory, classic
algebraic and Diophantine geometry, constraint data base theory and
formal specification and transformation of programs.
The workshop aims at bringing together researchers in automatic
differentiation, effective algebraic geometry, network optimization,
and
related fields in order to foster communication between the
corresponding
communities. |
Timetable (tentative)
Thursday,
December 9
|
Time
|
Name
|
Title
|
13.00
- 14.00
|
A.
Griewank
|
On whether, why and how algorithmic differentiation needs (more)
algebraic complexity theory |
14.00
- 15.00 |
J.
Heintz |
The
queries of algebraic geometry. Specification and data types in
elimination theory. |
15.00
- 16.00
|
Discussion,
coffee
break
|
|
16.00
- 16.30
|
U.
Naumann
|
Complete
and partial Jacobian accumulation by vertex, edge, or face elimination
|
16.30
- 17.00
|
J.
Utke
|
DAG
modifications, preserving optimalities and maintaining symmetries
|
17.00
- 17.30
|
Discussion
|
|
17.30
- 18.00
|
E.
Schost
|
A
transposition theorem for RAM machines
|
18.00
- 18.30
|
A.
Bostan
|
Improving
the complexities of polynomial evaluation, interpolation and
extrapolation: Tellegen's principle at work |
18.30
- 19.30
|
Discussion
|
|
19.30
-
|
Dinner
|
|
|
Friday,
December 10
|
Time
|
Name
|
Title |
09.00
- 09.30
|
B.
Bank
|
Real
elimination and arithmetic circuits
|
09.30
- 10.00
|
L.
Lehmann
|
BKK-bounds
for polar varieties
|
10.00
- 11.00
|
Discussion,
coffee
break
|
|
11.00
- 11.30
|
B.
Kummer |
Newton
methods for stationary points: regularity and auxiliary problems
|
11.30
- 12.00
|
H.
Bosse
|
Representing
polyhedra using few polynomial inequalities |
12.00
- 13.00 |
Lunch
break
|
|
13.00
- 13.30
|
S.
Hossain
|
Exploiting
derivative sparsity by matrix compression
|
13.30
- 14.00
|
T.
Steihaug |
Higher
order methods and the quest for order |
14.00
- 15.00
|
Discussion and summary
|
|
|
|
Registration
For registration, please contact Ramona Klaass-Thiele
until the end of
November.
|